Did you know?
[…] WebGOL § 15-108 provides as follows: (a) Effect of release of or covenant not to sue tortfeasors. When a release or a covenant not to sue or ... Releases and covenants within the scope … WebThe recent amendment to General Obligations Law § 15-108 did not resolve the issue of cross claims that were interposed prior to the discontinuance. While unfortunate that a motion may be required to solve the problem, a solution is easily managed.
Did you know?