Did you know?
[…] WebA written instrument which purports to be a total or partial release of all claims, debts, demands or obligations, or a total or partial release of any particular claim, debt, demand or obligation, or a release or discharge in whole or in part of a mortgage, lien, security interest or charge upon personal or real property, shall not be invalid … WebNothing in this section shall be construed to affect or impair any right of a tortfeasor under section 15-108 of the general obligations law . NY CPLR § 1602. APPLICATION The limitations set forth in this article shall: apply to any claim for contribution or indemnification, but shall not include:
WebAnd under GOL § 15-108 [b], "[a] release given in good faith by the injured person to one tortfeasor as provided in subdivision (a) relieves him from liability to any other person for contribution." "The general purpose of section 15-108 of the General Obligations Law is to encourage settlements," with sub-section WebThis section shall apply to all dwelling units with written leases in residential premises containing six or more dwelling units and to all dwelling units subject to the city